Owosso Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

New Headline

New Headline 2

New Headline 3

5/20/2023 - Owosso Speedway

5/20/2023 - Owosso Speedway

Owosso, MI

$1800 to Win Late Model Sportsman! $1000 Pure Stocks & $1500 Street Stocks! $850a $650b F.W.D

Debut of the $1800 to Win Late Model Sportsman! It's also MARFC Night! Marfc card carrying fan club members get in absolutely free!
All fans will experience the thrill of high-speed racing!
From the moment you enter our facility, you'll be immersed in the sights, sounds, and smells of racing. The roar of the engines, the smell of burning rubber, and the thrill of victory will all come together to create an unforgettable experience.
Whether you're a seasoned racing fan or a newcomer to the sport, you'll find something to love at Owosso Speedway. With top drivers from around the Midwest competing for big prizes in categories like Late Models, Pure Stocks, and more, there's never a dull moment on the track.
And the best part? You can be a part of it all for just $14 at the front gate. If you're 20 and under, you get in for free! Plus, we have an open cooler policy, so you can bring your own refreshments & enjoy the race in style!

Classes

  • Sport Compact A24 entries
  • Sport Compact B9 entries
  • Sport Compact C5 entries
  • Pure Stock20 entries
  • Street Stocks13 entries
  • Late Model Sportsman11 entries
  • Mini Wedges7 entries

Track Contact

News

My Race Pass Header
Winners - 5/20

Gross Construction Late Model Sportsman - $ Jon Beach Durotech Automotive Street Stocks - 51 Ron Hart M&K Truck Centers Pure Stocks - M15 Lonnie Saumier MacAllister Rentals Sport Compacts A - 27 Matt...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Sport Compact A

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 6
2 9 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 7
3 6 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 3
4 8 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
5 10 S16 Dylan Spencer Dylan Spencer Perry, MI Perry, MI 5
6 5 24 Josh Salander Josh Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
7 4 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI -3
8 1 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -7
9 3 38 Bobbi Jo Jernigan Bobbi Jo Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI -6
10 2 23 Adam Whitaker Adam Whitaker Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
2 4 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 2
3 1 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -2
4 3 38 Bobbi Jo Jernigan Bobbi Jo Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI -1
5 2 23 Adam Whitaker Adam Whitaker Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 2
2 5 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 3
3 4 S16 Dylan Spencer Dylan Spencer Perry, MI Perry, MI 1
4 2 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -2
5 1 24 Josh Salander Josh Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 17.127
2 1 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 17.544
3 5 S16 Dylan Spencer Dylan Spencer Perry, MI Perry, MI 17.775
4 10 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 17.901
5 14 24 Josh Salander Josh Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.136
6 4 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 18.151
7 21 38 Bobbi Jo Jernigan Bobbi Jo Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI 18.639
8 6 23 Adam Whitaker Adam Whitaker Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI 18.644
9 18 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 18.651
10 20 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.679
11 11 36 Matt Elsey Sr. Matt Elsey Sr. Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 19.030
12 3 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI 19.125
13 12 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 19.149
14 22 88 Kenedi Jernigan Kenedi Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI 19.199
15 17 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.274
16 2 25 Dominick Salander Dominick Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 19.287
17 9 0 Ollie Workman Ollie Workman Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 19.406
18 15 12 Marq Eaton Marq Eaton Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 19.409
19 8 3G Tyler Oakley Tyler Oakley Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 19.711
20 19 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 20.016
21 16 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI 20.024
22 23 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 20.447
23 7 T16 Chad Baker Chad Baker 21.322
24 24 80 Bill McBride Bill McBride 29.752
All transfer

Sport Compact B

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 36 Matt Elsey Sr. Matt Elsey Sr. Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 8
2 7 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 5
3 8 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI 5
4 5 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 1
5 4 25 Dominick Salander Dominick Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
6 2 12 Marq Eaton Marq Eaton Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -4
7 3 0 Ollie Workman Ollie Workman Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -4
8 1 3G Tyler Oakley Tyler Oakley Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -7
9 6 88 Kenedi Jernigan Kenedi Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 4
2 3 0 Ollie Workman Ollie Workman Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 1
3 4 25 Dominick Salander Dominick Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
4 1 3G Tyler Oakley Tyler Oakley Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 36 Matt Elsey Sr. Matt Elsey Sr. Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 3
2 2 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
3 3 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI -
4 1 88 Kenedi Jernigan Kenedi Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 36 Matt Elsey Sr. Matt Elsey Sr. Otsego, MI Otsego, MI
2 6 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI
3 1 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI
4 5 88 Kenedi Jernigan Kenedi Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI
5 4 6X Dan Hassard Dan Hassard Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI
6 8 25 Dominick Salander Dominick Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI
7 9 0 Ollie Workman Ollie Workman Ovid, MI Ovid, MI
8 2 12 Marq Eaton Marq Eaton Jackson, MI Jackson, MI
9 7 3G Tyler Oakley Tyler Oakley Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI
All transfer

Sport Compact C

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 4
2 3 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 1
3 4 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI 1
4 2 T16 Chad Baker Chad Baker -2
5 DNF 1 80 Bill McBride Bill McBride -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI 3
2 5 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 3
3 3 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -
4 2 T16 Chad Baker Chad Baker -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI
2 5 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI
3 2 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI
4 1 T16 Chad Baker Chad Baker
5 4 80 Bill McBride Bill McBride
All transfer

Pure Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 8
2 7 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 5
3 2 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -1
4 4 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -
5 6 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI 1
6 8 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 2
7 11 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 4
8 3 79 Russell Cords Russell Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI -5
9 1 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -8
10 10 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI -
11 5 46 Jake Pearson Jake Pearson Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -6
12 13 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 1
13 18 C7 Josh Connell Josh Connell Davison, MI Davison, MI 5
14 16 13D Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
15 15 07D Chris Devinney Chris Devinney Vernon, MI Vernon, MI -
16 17 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
17 12 76 Jordan Gustin Jordan Gustin Holly, MI Holly, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 76 Jordan Gustin Jordan Gustin Holly, MI Holly, MI 4
2 4 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 2
3 2 07D Chris Devinney Chris Devinney Vernon, MI Vernon, MI -1
4 1 13D Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 3
2 6 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 4
3 5 79 Russell Cords Russell Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI 2
4 1 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI -3
5 2 C7 Josh Connell Josh Connell Davison, MI Davison, MI -3
6 3 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 4
2 4 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 2
3 2 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI -1
4 3 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
5 1 46 Jake Pearson Jake Pearson Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -4
6 DNF 6 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 18.133
2 9 222 Bob Farley Bob Farley Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 18.290
3 3 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.390
4 15 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI 18.477
5 16 46 Jake Pearson Jake Pearson Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 18.499
6 6 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 18.526
7 14 22 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 18.608
8 18 79 Russell Cords Russell Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI 18.620
9 1 73 Hunter Doutre Hunter Doutre Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.659
10 19 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.788
11 10 C7 Josh Connell Josh Connell Davison, MI Davison, MI 19.080
12 8 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.145
13 20 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.234
14 11 76 Jordan Gustin Jordan Gustin Holly, MI Holly, MI 19.335
15 7 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.977
16 5 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 20.690
17 12 07D Chris Devinney Chris Devinney Vernon, MI Vernon, MI 20.991
18 13 13D Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 21.223
All transfer

Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 51H Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 5
2 4 X17 Christopher Begg Christopher Begg Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
3 7 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 4
4 5 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
5 1 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI -4
6 2 20L Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -4
7 9 51 Joe LaLonde Joe LaLonde Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 2
8 11 74 Austin Edmonds Austin Edmonds , MI , MI 3
9 10 14 Darrin Wilson Darrin Wilson Prescott, MI Prescott, MI 1
10 3 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI -7
11 8 10 Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -3
DNS 12 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 4
2 1 74 Austin Edmonds Austin Edmonds , MI , MI -1
3 3 51 Joe LaLonde Joe LaLonde Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI -
4 2 14 Darrin Wilson Darrin Wilson Prescott, MI Prescott, MI -2
5 6 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 1
6 4 10 Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 51H Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
2 3 X17 Christopher Begg Christopher Begg Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
3 6 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 3
4 4 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
5 1 20L Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -4
6 2 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 16.353
2 10 51H Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.409
3 1 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.416
4 3 X17 Christopher Begg Christopher Begg Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.423
5 6 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 16.644
6 13 20L Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 16.721
7 9 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 16.784
8 2 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 16.801
9 5 10 Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.057
10 8 51 Joe LaLonde Joe LaLonde Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 17.191
11 11 14 Darrin Wilson Darrin Wilson Prescott, MI Prescott, MI 17.329
12 7 74 Austin Edmonds Austin Edmonds , MI , MI 17.357
All transfer

Late Model Sportsman

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 6
2 5 26H Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 3
3 11 24 Dylan Stovall Dylan Stovall Wayland, MI Wayland, MI 8
4 8 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 4
5 10 41J Hunter Jack Hunter Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 5
6 9 41 Tanner Jack Tanner Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 3
7 6 26 Steve Poniatowski III Steve Poniatowski III Holly, MI Holly, MI -1
8 2 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -6
9 3 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI -6
10 1 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -9
11 4 22 Clarity Patton Clarity Patton SOUTH LYON, MI SOUTH LYON, MI -7
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 1
2 4 22 Clarity Patton Clarity Patton SOUTH LYON, MI SOUTH LYON, MI 2
3 5 26H Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 2
4 3 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI -1
5 6 26 Steve Poniatowski III Steve Poniatowski III Holly, MI Holly, MI 1
6 1 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 41 Tanner Jack Tanner Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 2
2 4 41J Hunter Jack Hunter Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 2
3 5 24 Dylan Stovall Dylan Stovall Wayland, MI Wayland, MI 2
4 1 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -3
5 2 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 24 Dylan Stovall Dylan Stovall Wayland, MI Wayland, MI 15.511
2 2 41J Hunter Jack Hunter Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 15.607
3 3 41 Tanner Jack Tanner Jack Auburn, IN Auburn, IN 15.774
4 1 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 15.927
5 8 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 16.050
6 5 26 Steve Poniatowski III Steve Poniatowski III Holly, MI Holly, MI 16.155
7 10 26H Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 16.177
8 7 22 Clarity Patton Clarity Patton SOUTH LYON, MI SOUTH LYON, MI 16.305
9 4 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI 16.312
10 6 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 16.469
11 11 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI 16.498
All transfer

Mini Wedges

8 Laps

A Feature 1 JR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 31 Ethan Reamer Ethan Reamer Marlette, MI Marlette, MI -
2 M15 Talen Diehl Talen Diehl Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -
8 Laps

A Feature 2 SR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI -
2 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
3 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
4 05 Danica Mason Danica Mason Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -
5 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1 JR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 31 Ethan Reamer Ethan Reamer Marlette, MI Marlette, MI -
2 M15 Talen Diehl Talen Diehl Fenton, MI Fenton, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 2 SR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Mt morris, MI Mt morris, MI -
2 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
3 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
4 05 Danica Mason Danica Mason Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -
5 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners