Owosso Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

New Headline

New Headline 2

New Headline 3

7/1/2023 - Owosso Speedway

7/1/2023 - Owosso Speedway

Owosso, MI

MIDWEST MODIFIED TOUR PLUS FIREWORKS!!! $14 FRONT GATE TICKET!

Get ready for the most exciting racing season yet at Owosso Speedway in 2023! We've got a jam-packed schedule full of high-speed action like the Midwest Modified Tour $2500 to Win Event, $1000 to Win Pure Stocks & Trucks, $1500 to Win Street Stocks & $850 to Win Sport Compact A & $650 to win Sport Compact B! featuring the best drivers and the fastest cars in the region. And the best part? Admission is just $14 at the front gate, and kids 20 and under get in for free! Plus, we have an open cooler policy, so you can bring your own refreshments and enjoy the races in style. Don't miss out on this unbeatable opportunity to experience the thrill of live racing - join us at Owosso Speedway and get ready for a season full of non-stop excitement!

Classes

  • Midwest Modifieds32 entries
  • Street Stocks14 entries
  • Pure Stock13 entries
  • Truck Series8 entries
  • Sport Compact12 entries

Track Contact

News

Lahar Lands Midwest Modified Tour Glory
Lahar Lands Midwest Modified Tour Glory

On a weekend celebrating Independence Day, 32 cars would converge on the Owosso Speedway for the first appearance of the Midwest Modifieds Tour powered by Wheeler Trucking since 2014. But before the...

Winners 7/1
Winners 7/1

Midwest Modifieds Tour powered by Wheeler Trucking: 20 Tim Lahar Durotech Automotive Street Stocks: M15 Lonnie Saumier (2) M&K Truck Center Pure Stocks: M15 Lonnie Saumier (6) MacAllister Rentals Spo...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Midwest Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
2 2 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -
3 8 10 David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 5
4 5 5 Danny Jackson Danny Jackson Loveland, OH Loveland, OH 1
5 3 37 Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI -2
6 15 7 Matt Dimit Matt Dimit Ft. Wayne, IN Ft. Wayne, IN 9
7 7 7W Josh Ware Josh Ware Barbeau, MI Barbeau, MI -
8 16 1 Mike Luberda Jr. Mike Luberda Jr. Augres, MI Augres, MI 8
9 19 11 Brian Nester Brian Nester Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 10
10 13 12L Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 3
11 4 24 Buddy Gray Buddy Gray Petoskey, MI Petoskey, MI -7
12 12 22H Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI -
13 14 1J Jerame Jaroniewski Jerame Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI 1
14 10 68 J.J. Schafer J.J. Schafer -4
15 21 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 6
16 11 05 Greg Fullarton Greg Fullarton Howell, MI Howell, MI -5
17 23 93M Thomas Mays Thomas Mays Salt Rock, WV Salt Rock, WV 6
18 18 3 Laci Donnert Laci Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -
19 20 12W Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI 1
20 24 12 Tim Burkett Tim Burkett Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 4
21 DNF 17 4C Jason Congdon Jason Congdon Clio, MI Clio, MI -4
22 DNF 6 93X Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -16
23 DNF 22 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -1
24 DNF 9 13 Austin Kryta Austin Kryta Romeo, MI Romeo, MI -15
18 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4C Jason Congdon Jason Congdon Clio, MI Clio, MI 1
2 3 3 Laci Donnert Laci Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 1
3 1 11 Brian Nester Brian Nester Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN -2
4 9 12W Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI 5
5 4 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
6 5 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -1
7 6 93M Thomas Mays Thomas Mays Salt Rock, WV Salt Rock, WV -1
8 10 12 Tim Burkett Tim Burkett Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 2
9 13 73 Cody Hall Cody Hall Rives Junction, MI Rives Junction, MI 4
10 11 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 1
11 14 00 Jeremy Cooper Jeremy Cooper Ona, WV Ona, WV 3
12 8 555 Dale Spencer Dale Spencer Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -4
13 12 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -1
14 16 7X Andy Booten Andy Booten Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 2
15 15 141 Randy Jaroniewski Randy Jaroniewski Elmira, MI Elmira, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 18 37 Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.227
2 7 5 Danny Jackson Danny Jackson Loveland, OH Loveland, OH 15.325
3 12 93X Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.327
4 15 7W Josh Ware Josh Ware Barbeau, MI Barbeau, MI 15.330
5 24 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.331
6 14 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.371
7 29 68 J.J. Schafer J.J. Schafer 15.402
8 21 24 Buddy Gray Buddy Gray Petoskey, MI Petoskey, MI 15.415
9 28 10 David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.438
10 8 13 Austin Kryta Austin Kryta Romeo, MI Romeo, MI 15.445
11 4 05 Greg Fullarton Greg Fullarton Howell, MI Howell, MI 15.471
12 6 22H Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.472
13 25 12L Nick Lechota Nick Lechota Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.481
14 22 1J Jerame Jaroniewski Jerame Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI 15.492
15 20 7 Matt Dimit Matt Dimit Ft. Wayne, IN Ft. Wayne, IN 15.538
16 26 1 Mike Luberda Jr. Mike Luberda Jr. Augres, MI Augres, MI 15.547
Top 16 transfer
17 10 11 Brian Nester Brian Nester Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 15.594
18 2 4C Jason Congdon Jason Congdon Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.619
19 3 3 Laci Donnert Laci Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 15.640
20 9 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.660
21 19 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 15.688
22 16 93M Thomas Mays Thomas Mays Salt Rock, WV Salt Rock, WV 15.694
23 30 135 Wes Smith Wes Smith Milton, WV Milton, WV 15.745
24 13 555 Dale Spencer Dale Spencer Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 15.761
25 31 12W Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI 15.779
26 1 12 Tim Burkett Tim Burkett Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 15.889
27 27 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 15.949
28 11 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.960
29 5 73 Cody Hall Cody Hall Rives Junction, MI Rives Junction, MI 16.041
30 17 00 Jeremy Cooper Jeremy Cooper Ona, WV Ona, WV 16.135
31 23 141 Randy Jaroniewski Randy Jaroniewski Elmira, MI Elmira, MI 16.143
32 32 7X Andy Booten Andy Booten Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 16.470

Street Stocks

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 7
2 12 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI 10
3 14 22 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 11
4 11 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 7
5 7 51 Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
6 10 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
7 6 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI -1
8 9 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 1
9 2 42S Larry Seeley Larry Seeley Burlington, MI Burlington, MI -7
10 5 41 Hanna Jaroniewski Hanna Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI -5
11 1 10S Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -10
12 3 12 Norman Overhiser Norman Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI -9
13 4 10 Tom Stone Tom Stone Linden, MI Linden, MI -9
DNS 13 13 Josh Sevenski Josh Sevenski Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI 16.444
2 3 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 16.515
3 4 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.605
4 11 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 16.647
5 13 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 16.699
6 5 51 Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.699
7 12 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 16.849
8 2 41 Hanna Jaroniewski Hanna Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI 16.888
9 10 10 Tom Stone Tom Stone Linden, MI Linden, MI 17.219
10 7 12 Norman Overhiser Norman Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 17.322
11 9 42S Larry Seeley Larry Seeley Burlington, MI Burlington, MI 17.400
12 14 10S Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.468
13 6 13 Josh Sevenski Josh Sevenski Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 17.782
DQ 8 22 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.347
All transfer

Pure Stock

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 9
2 7 87N Landon Hidy Landon Hidy Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 5
3 6 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 3
4 9 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI 5
5 5 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -
6 4 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -2
7 11 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 4
8 13 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 5
9 DNF 1 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI -8
10 DNF 3 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI -7
11 DNF 12 U2 Geoff Parks Geoff Parks Fowler, MI Fowler, MI 1
DNS 8 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
DNS 2 13 Daniel Stewart Daniel Stewart Beaverton, MI Beaverton, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
2 3 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 1
3 2 U2 Geoff Parks Geoff Parks Fowler, MI Fowler, MI -1
4 4 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI -
5 6 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
6 7 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
7 5 13 Daniel Stewart Daniel Stewart Beaverton, MI Beaverton, MI -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 1
2 6 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 4
3 5 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI 2
4 3 87N Landon Hidy Landon Hidy Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -1
5 1 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -4

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 18.153
2 12 83 Bob Elliott Bob Elliott Haslett, MI Haslett, MI 18.207
3 1 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.223
4 13 87N Landon Hidy Landon Hidy Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 18.271
5 8 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.496
6 6 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.600
7 11 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.688
8 3 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 18.840
9 5 13 Daniel Stewart Daniel Stewart Beaverton, MI Beaverton, MI 19.051
10 2 X51 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.108
11 7 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.169
12 4 U2 Geoff Parks Geoff Parks Fowler, MI Fowler, MI 19.610
13 9 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 19.998
All transfer

Truck Series

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 5
2 7 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 5
3 4 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 1
4 8 7R Brad Reseigh Brad Reseigh Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 4
5 5 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -
6 3 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -3
7 DNF 2 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -5
8 DNF 1 58 Jeremy Neph Jeremy Neph Clio, MI Clio, MI -7

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 7R Brad Reseigh Brad Reseigh Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 18.911
2 1 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.102
3 6 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.169
4 3 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.417
5 4 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.425
6 5 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.809
7 7 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI 19.931
8 2 58 Jeremy Neph Jeremy Neph Clio, MI Clio, MI 20.418
All transfer

Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 3
2 5 S16 Eric Spencer Eric Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 3
3 3 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
4 1 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI -3
5 BF 2 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI -3
6 10 38 Bobbi Jo Jernigan Bobbi Jo Jernigan Morrice, MI Morrice, MI 4
7 12 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 5
8 7 25 Dominick Salander Dominick Salander Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -1
9 11 12E Marq Eaton Marq Eaton Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
10 9 89 Abigail Kolb Abigail Kolb St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -1
11 8 7X Josh Shiver Josh Shiver Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
12 6 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI -6

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 S16 Eric Spencer Eric Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 17.636
2 1 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 17.711
3 5 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 17.824
4 2 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 18.076
5 4 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI 18.169
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners