Owosso Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

New Headline

New Headline 2

New Headline 3

7/29/2023 - Owosso Speedway

7/29/2023 - Owosso Speedway

Owosso, MI

$2500 to Win Mods Plus $1800 to win Late Model Sportsman and More!

$2500 to Win Mods! $1800 to Win Late Model Sportsman! $1000 to win Pure Stocks! $1500 to Win Street Stocks! $850a $650b F.W.D. & Dwarf Cars! Come one, come all to the thrilling races at Owosso Speedway! Our schedule is jam-packed with high-octane excitement, featuring the best drivers and the fastest cars in the region. Whether you're a seasoned racing fan or just looking for a thrilling outing, we've got something for everyone. Don't miss out on the action - mark your calendars and join us at Owosso Speedway for a season full of heart-pumping, edge-of-your-seat excitement! This will be an action packed $14 dollar front gate ticket event at our High Quality, Hi Value, Fan Friendly Pricing Facility! We are open cooler OR choose from our great variety at the Concession stand! The choice is yours! 20 and younger are always free at the Owosso Speedway! Come and see what everyone is talking about!

Classes

  • Modified32 entries
  • Late Model Sportsman14 entries
  • Street Stocks18 entries
  • Pure Stock18 entries
  • Sport Compact11 entries
  • Dwarf Cars16 entries

Track Contact

News

Penalty/Incident Report 7-29-23
Penalty/Incident Report 7-29-23

Owosso Speedway Race Event Report 7/29/23 Incident & Pentalty Race Lap Time Car(s) Involved & Area on Track Car Penalized LMS Feature 11 7:21 P51 smoking, black flag P51 off LMS Feature 18 7:23 1...

Winners - 7/29
Winners - 7/29

Valley Truck Center Modifieds: 10 David McManus (3) Gross Construction Late Model Sportsman: 46 Buddy Head Durotech Automotive Street Stocks: K9 Jim Miller Sr. (3) M&K Truck Center Pure Stocks: 55 Ja...

JULY 29TH, 2023 OWOSSO SPEEDWAY ITINERARY
JULY 29TH, 2023 OWOSSO SPEEDWAY ITINERARY

JULY 29TH EVENT OWOSSO SPEEDWAY TIME EVENT ON TRACK GATE TIMES 12:00 PM GATE OPENS - GATE OPENS 12:15 PM PIT PARKING 12:30 PM PIT PARKING 12:45 PM PIT PARKING 1:00 PM FUEL AND TIRE SALES BEGIN. PRACT...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Modified

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 5
2 9 37 Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI 7
3 11 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 8
4 4 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -
5 7 29F Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 2
6 10 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 4
7 1 1J Jerame Jaroniewski Jerame Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI -6
8 19 21 Nick Clemens Nick Clemens Clio, MI Clio, MI 11
9 14 55 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 5
10 12 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
11 16 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 5
12 20 29 Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI 8
13 24 27 Andrew Groff Andrew Groff Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI 11
14 DNF 23 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 9
15 DNF 21 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 6
16 DNF 8 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -8
17 DNF 13 61 Brad Springer Brad Springer Hudson, IN Hudson, IN -4
18 DNF 15 7 Dawson Knaul Dawson Knaul Marysville, OH Marysville, OH -3
19 DNF 2 95 Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON -17
20 DNF 5 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI -15
21 DNF 17 32 Steven Ulman Steven Ulman Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI -4
22 DNF 18 15N Justin Noffsinger Justin Noffsinger Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI -4
23 DNF 22 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI -1
24 DNF 3 12 Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI -21
20 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Jeremy Pletz Jeremy Pletz -
2 2 19 Norman Evans Norman Evans Leslie, MI Leslie, MI -
3 6 1W Rick Wiecorek Rick Wiecorek Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 3
4 4 66 Cole Carper Cole Carper Ashley, IN Ashley, IN -
5 8 141 Randy Jaroniewski Randy Jaroniewski Elmira, MI Elmira, MI 3
6 5 73 Cody Hall Cody Hall Rives Junction, MI Rives Junction, MI -1
7 7 57 John Stark John Stark East Jordan, MI East Jordan, MI -
8 3 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -5

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.255
2 22 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.301
3 25 37 Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.336
4 2 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 15.477
5 3 29F Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.493
6 23 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.531
7 4 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.556
8 24 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 15.571
9 26 12 Luke Warhurst Luke Warhurst Dexter, MI Dexter, MI 15.657
10 11 95 Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON 15.675
11 28 1J Jerame Jaroniewski Jerame Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI 15.680
12 6 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.696
13 10 61 Brad Springer Brad Springer Hudson, IN Hudson, IN 15.698
14 29 55 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.703
15 13 7 Dawson Knaul Dawson Knaul Marysville, OH Marysville, OH 15.704
16 17 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.708
17 18 32 Steven Ulman Steven Ulman Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI 15.751
18 20 15N Justin Noffsinger Justin Noffsinger Whittemore, MI Whittemore, MI 15.754
19 31 21 Nick Clemens Nick Clemens Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.759
20 8 29 Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI 15.765
21 7 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 15.830
22 32 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI 15.878
23 9 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 15.884
24 15 27 Andrew Groff Andrew Groff Tawas City, MI Tawas City, MI 15.892
Top 24 transfer
25 16 15 Jeremy Pletz Jeremy Pletz 15.927
26 21 19 Norman Evans Norman Evans Leslie, MI Leslie, MI 15.941
27 30 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 16.029
28 1 66 Cole Carper Cole Carper Ashley, IN Ashley, IN 16.100
29 14 73 Cody Hall Cody Hall Rives Junction, MI Rives Junction, MI 16.221
30 12 1W Rick Wiecorek Rick Wiecorek Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 16.222
31 19 57 John Stark John Stark East Jordan, MI East Jordan, MI 16.231
32 27 141 Randy Jaroniewski Randy Jaroniewski Elmira, MI Elmira, MI 16.244

Late Model Sportsman

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 5
2 8 50 Brandon Barcus Brandon Barcus Kendallville, IN Kendallville, IN 6
3 5 12 Dan Leeck Dan Leeck Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 2
4 4 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -
5 9 1 Mike Beach Mike Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 4
6 7 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 1
7 1 22 Clarity Patton Clarity Patton SOUTH LYON, MI SOUTH LYON, MI -6
8 10 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI 2
9 12 37 Kevin Johnson Kevin Johnson Eckerman, MI Eckerman, MI 3
10 11 12H Matt Hogan Matt Hogan Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 1
11 13 73J Conner Johnson Conner Johnson Strongs, MI Strongs, MI 2
12 2 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI -10
13 3 P51 Scott Pemberton Scott Pemberton Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -10
DNS 14 77 Keegan Sobilo Keegan Sobilo New Baltimore, MI New Baltimore, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 1 Mike Beach Mike Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 15.453
2 1 50 Brandon Barcus Brandon Barcus Kendallville, IN Kendallville, IN 15.723
3 2 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 15.784
4 5 46 Buddy Head Buddy Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 15.789
5 10 12 Dan Leeck Dan Leeck Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.965
6 8 3 Chris Munson Chris Munson Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 16.032
7 12 P51 Scott Pemberton Scott Pemberton Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 16.212
8 3 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.222
9 4 22 Clarity Patton Clarity Patton SOUTH LYON, MI SOUTH LYON, MI 16.226
10 14 11 Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI 16.476
11 11 12H Matt Hogan Matt Hogan Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 16.486
12 9 37 Kevin Johnson Kevin Johnson Eckerman, MI Eckerman, MI 16.538
13 6 73J Conner Johnson Conner Johnson Strongs, MI Strongs, MI 16.766
DNS 13 77 Keegan Sobilo Keegan Sobilo New Baltimore, MI New Baltimore, MI
All transfer

Street Stocks

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 K9 Jim Miller Sr Jim Miller Sr Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 9
2 4 51 Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
3 7 X17 Christopher Begg Christopher Begg Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
4 12 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 8
5 6 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 1
6 8 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 2
7 3 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI -4
8 1 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI -7
9 16 12 Norman Overhiser Norman Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 7
10 13 10S Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 3
11 5 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -6
12 9 10 Tom Stone Tom Stone Linden, MI Linden, MI -3
13 2 41 Hanna Jaroniewski Hanna Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI -11
14 15 26 Buddy Palahnuk Buddy Palahnuk Goulais River, ON Goulais River, ON 1
15 14 03 Bill Eversole Bill Eversole Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI -1
16 18 67 Michael Allemon Michael Allemon Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI 2
17 11 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -6
18 17 11 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 65 Jeff Owens Jeff Owens Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 16.366
2 3 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 16.478
3 11 K9 Jim Miller Sr Jim Miller Sr Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 16.522
4 6 10 Tom Stone Tom Stone Linden, MI Linden, MI 16.537
5 13 2 Duane Damon Duane Damon Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 16.557
6 18 X17 Christopher Begg Christopher Begg Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.578
7 17 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 16.676
8 5 42 Bo Smith Bo Smith Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.729
9 16 51 Ron Hart Ron Hart Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 16.826
10 15 2A Fred Cummings Jr. Fred Cummings Jr. Bridgeport, MI Bridgeport, MI 16.906
11 10 41 Hanna Jaroniewski Hanna Jaroniewski Vanderbilt, MI Vanderbilt, MI 16.968
12 8 64 Johnny Hayden Johnny Hayden Genesee, MI Genesee, MI 16.981
13 14 10S Kenneth Stevens Kenneth Stevens Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 17.097
14 9 03 Bill Eversole Bill Eversole Chelsea, MI Chelsea, MI 17.149
15 4 26 Buddy Palahnuk Buddy Palahnuk Goulais River, ON Goulais River, ON 17.253
16 7 12 Norman Overhiser Norman Overhiser Portage, MI Portage, MI 17.285
17 2 11 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 17.968
18 1 67 Michael Allemon Michael Allemon Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI 18.931
All transfer

Pure Stock

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 7
2 7 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 5
3 4 7 Nick Johnston Nick Johnston Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 1
4 1 87N Landon Hidy Landon Hidy Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -3
5 5 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI -
6 2 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI -4
7 6 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -1
8 3 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -5
9 9 83 Dan Gokee Dan Gokee -
10 10 85 Mark Palmer Mark Palmer St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -
11 15 13 Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 4
12 DNF 12 07 Craig Hills Craig Hills Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI -
13 DNF 13 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
14 DNF 11 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -3
15 DNF 18 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 3
DNS 17 07D Chris Devinney Chris Devinney Vernon, MI Vernon, MI -
DNS 16 40 Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI -
DNS 14 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 83 Dan Gokee Dan Gokee 18.065
2 1 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.079
3 10 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 18.131
4 11 5 Brent Voris Brent Voris New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 18.231
5 5 9 Jim Miller Jr Jim Miller Jr Clio, MI Clio, MI 18.235
6 3 7 Nick Johnston Nick Johnston Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.304
7 4 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.357
8 2 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 18.478
9 13 87N Landon Hidy Landon Hidy Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 18.496
10 9 05 Andrew Burton Andrew Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.253
11 15 85 Mark Palmer Mark Palmer St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 19.468
12 8 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.589
13 16 07 Craig Hills Craig Hills Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 19.950
14 12 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 20.051
15 6 81 Tim Kirby Tim Kirby Clio, MI Clio, MI 20.769
16 18 13 Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 20.820
DNS 7 40 Bob Dickey Bob Dickey Alger, MI Alger, MI
DNS 17 07D Chris Devinney Chris Devinney Vernon, MI Vernon, MI
All transfer

Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 5
2 4 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 2
3 5 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 2
4 2 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI -2
5 1 423 corey miechiels corey miechiels Howell, MI Howell, MI -4
6 3 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -3
7 11 63 Matt Elsey Sr. Matt Elsey Sr. Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 4
8 8 54 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI -
9 DNF 9 19B Bryson Hosner Bryson Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
10 DNF 7 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -3
11 DNF 10 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 27 Matthew Elsey Jr Matthew Elsey Jr Otsego, MI Otsego, MI 17.165
2 2 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 17.679
3 1 19 John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 17.699
4 6 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 18.020
5 4 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI 18.072
6 5 423 corey miechiels corey miechiels Howell, MI Howell, MI 18.322
All transfer

Dwarf Cars

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5 Matt Kemp Matt Kemp Sawyer, MI Sawyer, MI 6
2 10 97 Troy Hoffman Troy Hoffman 8
3 5 1A Eric Hoffman Eric Hoffman Wyoming, MI Wyoming, MI 2
4 4 52 Keith Barker Jr Keith Barker Jr -
5 6 44 Zack Nichols Zack Nichols Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI 1
6 11 92 Steve Shlater Jr Steve Shlater Jr Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 5
7 13 28 Dave Wylie Dave Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI 6
8 12 07 Mike McManman Jr Mike McManman Jr Whitmore Lake, MI Whitmore Lake, MI 4
9 15 18 Jamie Zarkis Jamie Zarkis Richmond, MI Richmond, MI 6
10 8 37 Nicole Olmstead Nicole Olmstead Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -2
11 2 21 Jody Johnson Jody Johnson Jody, MI Jody, MI -9
12 1 29 Jon Wylie Jon Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI -11
13 14 11 Todd Johnson Todd Johnson Marcellus, MI Marcellus, MI 1
14 9 12 Vaughn Chambless Vaughn Chambless Rockwood, MI Rockwood, MI -5
15 16 16 Joseph McManman Joseph McManman Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI 1
DNS 3 34 Matthew Beissel Matthew Beissel Taylor, MI Taylor, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 5 Matt Kemp Matt Kemp Sawyer, MI Sawyer, MI 15.574
2 6 97 Troy Hoffman Troy Hoffman 15.647
3 9 44 Zack Nichols Zack Nichols Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI 15.775
4 7 1A Eric Hoffman Eric Hoffman Wyoming, MI Wyoming, MI 15.816
5 5 52 Keith Barker Jr Keith Barker Jr 15.993
6 1 34 Matthew Beissel Matthew Beissel Taylor, MI Taylor, MI 16.086
7 2 21 Jody Johnson Jody Johnson Jody, MI Jody, MI 16.164
8 12 29 Jon Wylie Jon Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI 16.243
9 3 37 Nicole Olmstead Nicole Olmstead Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 16.295
10 14 12 Vaughn Chambless Vaughn Chambless Rockwood, MI Rockwood, MI 16.313
11 4 92 Steve Shlater Jr Steve Shlater Jr Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 16.320
12 16 07 Mike McManman Jr Mike McManman Jr Whitmore Lake, MI Whitmore Lake, MI 16.356
13 11 28 Dave Wylie Dave Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI 16.466
14 10 11 Todd Johnson Todd Johnson Marcellus, MI Marcellus, MI 16.635
15 13 18 Jamie Zarkis Jamie Zarkis Richmond, MI Richmond, MI 16.654
DNS 15 16 Joseph McManman Joseph McManman Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI
All transfer

Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners