Owosso Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

New Headline

New Headline 2

New Headline 3

8/19/2023 - Owosso Speedway

8/19/2023 - Owosso Speedway

Owosso, MI

CRA/JEGs Masters of the Pro's $10,000 to win $1000 to Start Late Model Race!

Get ready for an epic high-speed showdown at Owosso Speedway! The Masters of the Pros 184 is coming, with $10,000 cash prize and a one-of-a-kind masters type green jacket for the winner! 184 laps celebrating 84 years of OWOSSO SPEEDWAY HISTORY! CRA/JEGs Pro Late Model racers from around the country will compete in the longest distance race on tour, a true test of skill and endurance! The roar of engines, smell of burning rubber & thrill of the chase will have you on the edge of your seat. Don't miss out on this rare opportunity to see the best Pro Late Model racers in the country compete for glory & bragging rights. Also $2500 to win Modifieds, $1000 to win Pure Stocks and Trucks, & Sport Compact A&B Features.
Value PRICING?? We've got it at our Open Cooler facility where 20 and younger are free. Owosso Speedway is your family friendly facility!
Get your tickets now and experience the ultimate high-speed action at Owosso Speedway!

Classes

  • Modified27 entries
  • Pure Stock14 entries
  • Truck Series12 entries
  • Sport Compact10 entries

Track Contact

News

Incident Report August 19, 2023
Incident Report August 19, 2023

Owosso Speedway Race Event Report 8/19/23 Incident & Pentalty Race Lap Time Car(s) Involved & Area on Track Car Penalized SCC Feature 15 7:17 T16 wheel damage T16 black flag TRK Feature 2 7:27 21...

Chase Burda Masters Owosso Speedway
Chase Burda Masters Owosso Speedway

A packed house crowded in to watch the first running of the Masters of the Pros to be hosted at the Owosso Speedway after traveling all over the United States for several years. First up was the MacA...

Winners 8/19
Winners 8/19

Masters of the Pros 184 JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour: 18 Chase Burda Valley Truck Center Modifieds: 10 David McManus (4) M&K Truck Center Pure Stocks: M15 Lonnie Saumier (7) Reefer Peterbilt All-American...

A History of the Masters of the Pros
A History of the Masters of the Pros

Debuting in 2013, the Masters of the Pros has quickly been established as the preeminent event for Pro Late Models in the United States. Not only featuring one of the richest prizes for the Pro Late...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Modified

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 4
2 7 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 5
3 11 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 8
4 26 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 22
5 14 55 Larry Wallace Larry Wallace Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 9
6 13 90 Jay Palumbo Jay Palumbo Sault Ste. Marie, ON Sault Ste. Marie, ON 7
7 9 35 Evan Foster Evan Foster Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI 2
8 19 31P Tony Pastorino Tony Pastorino Dundee, MI Dundee, MI 11
9 1 68 Steve Rollins Steve Rollins HEART LAND, MI HEART LAND, MI -8
10 18 93T Doug True Doug True Dowagiac, MI Dowagiac, MI 8
11 12 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 1
12 3 62 Steven Pelky II Steven Pelky II Durand, MI Durand, MI -9
13 15 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 2
14 DNF 10 9 Terry Trost Terry Trost Lake Orion, MI Lake Orion, MI -4
15 DNF 24 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 9
16 DNF 23 FOX47 Bill Heeney Jr Bill Heeney Jr Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI 7
17 DNF 6 21 Nick Clemens Nick Clemens Clio, MI Clio, MI -11
18 DNF 8 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -10
19 DNF 17 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -2
20 DNF 21 29M Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI 1
21 DNF 20 9S Dominic Shauver Dominic Shauver Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -1
22 DNF 22 21C Carter Trudgeon Carter Trudgeon Waverly, MI Waverly, MI -
23 DNF 25 2 Rich Eady Rich Eady Otter Lake, MI Otter Lake, MI 2
24 DNF 2 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -22
25 DNF 4 7 Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -21
26 DNF 16 29 Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -10
DNS 27 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.245
2 20 9 Terry Trost Terry Trost Lake Orion, MI Lake Orion, MI 15.286
3 1 35 Evan Foster Evan Foster Clarkston, MI Clarkston, MI 15.341
4 2 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.342
5 17 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.349
6 19 21 Nick Clemens Nick Clemens Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.433
7 7 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.446
8 3 7 Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 15.490
9 10 62 Steven Pelky II Steven Pelky II Durand, MI Durand, MI 15.553
10 23 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 15.572
11 15 68 Steve Rollins Steve Rollins HEART LAND, MI HEART LAND, MI 15.635
12 13 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.669
13 9 90 Jay Palumbo Jay Palumbo Sault Ste. Marie, ON Sault Ste. Marie, ON 15.692
14 4 55 Larry Wallace Larry Wallace Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 15.724
15 11 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.777
16 6 29 Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.811
17 21 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 15.835
18 18 93T Doug True Doug True Dowagiac, MI Dowagiac, MI 15.836
19 24 31P Tony Pastorino Tony Pastorino Dundee, MI Dundee, MI 15.914
20 26 9S Dominic Shauver Dominic Shauver Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.919
21 22 29M Matt Maki Matt Maki Leonard, MI Leonard, MI 15.999
22 12 21C Carter Trudgeon Carter Trudgeon Waverly, MI Waverly, MI 16.060
23 25 FOX47 Bill Heeney Jr Bill Heeney Jr Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI 16.092
24 14 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 16.142
25 8 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 16.224
26 27 2 Rich Eady Rich Eady Otter Lake, MI Otter Lake, MI 16.409
DNS 5 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI
All transfer

Pure Stock

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 5
2 2 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI -
3 7 83 Dan Gokee Dan Gokee 4
4 3 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -1
5 8 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 3
6 4 7 Nick Johnston Nick Johnston Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -2
7 5 M151 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI -2
8 10 C7 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI 2
9 1 11 Keagan Clark Keagan Clark Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -8
10 11 09 Ricky Moore Ricky Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 1
11 12 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 1
12 DNF 9 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
13 DNF 13 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
DNS 14 13 Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 55 Jason Spencer Jason Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.085
2 10 83 Dan Gokee Dan Gokee 18.184
3 11 M15 Lonnie Saumier Lonnie Saumier Davison, MI Davison, MI 18.279
4 5 M151 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.312
5 4 7 Nick Johnston Nick Johnston Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.319
6 6 66 Bryan Thompson Bryan Thompson Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 18.368
7 3 14 Kyle Callahan Kyle Callahan Midland, MI Midland, MI 18.370
8 12 11 Keagan Clark Keagan Clark Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 18.614
9 13 87 Vinnie Lello Vinnie Lello Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 18.745
10 1 C7 Jeff Titmus Jeff Titmus Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.871
11 14 09 Ricky Moore Ricky Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 19.219
12 9 6S Scott Garcia Scott Garcia Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI 19.533
13 8 M47 Jeremy Johnson Jeremy Johnson Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 19.748
DNS 7 13 Eric DeVinney Eric DeVinney Owosso, MI Owosso, MI
All transfer

Truck Series

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 7 Darren Burton Darren Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 8
2 10 7C Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 8
3 8 71 James Gokee Jr James Gokee Jr 5
4 11 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 7
5 7 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 2
6 6 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
7 5 58 Jeremy Neph Jeremy Neph Clio, MI Clio, MI -2
8 3 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI -5
9 4 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -5
10 1 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -9
11 2 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -9
12 12 44T Tim Crabb Tim Crabb Millington, MI Millington, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 7C Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 18.813
2 9 7 Darren Burton Darren Burton Flint, MI Flint, MI 18.930
3 11 71 James Gokee Jr James Gokee Jr 18.976
4 8 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.147
5 4 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.399
6 3 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.423
7 5 58 Jeremy Neph Jeremy Neph Clio, MI Clio, MI 19.587
8 6 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 19.588
9 7 95 Cameron Delong Cameron Delong Clio, MI Clio, MI 19.709
10 2 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI 19.766
11 1 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 19.974
DNS 12 44T Tim Crabb Tim Crabb Millington, MI Millington, MI
All transfer

Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 5 Ryan Hollister Ryan Hollister Olivet, MI Olivet, MI 8
2 10 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 8
3 3 19B Bryson Hosner Bryson Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -
4 8 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI 4
5 6 23 Adam Whitaker Adam Whitaker Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI 1
6 1 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -5
7 4 74F Patrick Ferris Patrick Ferris Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI -3
8 5 11 Jack Bill Jack Bill Chesaning, MI Chesaning, MI -3
9 BF 2 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI -7
10 DNF 7 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 17.677
2 1 5 Ryan Hollister Ryan Hollister Olivet, MI Olivet, MI 17.876
3 5 1 Damian Watters Damian Watters Bentley, MI Bentley, MI 17.978
4 9 T1 Drew Hosner Drew Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 18.061
5 4 23 Adam Whitaker Adam Whitaker Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI 18.169
6 2 11 Jack Bill Jack Bill Chesaning, MI Chesaning, MI 18.282
7 7 74F Patrick Ferris Patrick Ferris Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI 18.315
8 8 19B Bryson Hosner Bryson Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 18.321
9 6 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 18.321
10 10 86 Oliver Kuchar Oliver Kuchar New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 18.329
All transfer

Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners