Owosso Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

New Headline

New Headline 2

New Headline 3

7/8/2023 - Owosso Speedway

7/8/2023 - Owosso Speedway

Owosso, MI

25th Annual Tommy Bowles Memorial!

25th Annual Tommy Bowles Memorial! Dwarf Cars, $1800 to win Late Model Sportsman! $2500 to win Modifieds! $1000 to win Trucks! $850 to win Sport Compact A! $650 to win Sport Compact Bagget ready for a big night of exciting racing at Owosso Speedway! We've got a jam-packed schedule full of high-speed action, featuring the best drivers and the fastest cars in the region. And the best part? Admission is just $14 at the front gate, and kids 20 and under get in for free! Plus, we have an open cooler policy, so you can bring your own refreshments and enjoy the races in style. Don't miss out on this unbeatable opportunity to experience the thrill of live racing - join us at Owosso Speedway and get ready for a season full of non-stop excitement!

Classes

  • Modified23 entries
  • Late Model Sportsman10 entries
  • Truck Series13 entries
  • Sport Compact13 entries
  • Mini Wedges8 entries
  • Dwarf Cars12 entries

Track Contact

News

Bowen Wins Bowles Memorial
Bowen Wins Bowles Memorial

Despite threatening skies, the Owosso Speedway managed to persevere and put on a full show of racing, despite several neighbors who canceled their events earlier in the day. The Reefer Peterbilt All-...

July 8, 2023 Incident and Tech Report
July 8, 2023 Incident and Tech Report

https://www.owossospeedway.com/downloads/get.aspx?i=844650 Owosso Speedway Race Event Report 7/8/23 Incident & Pentalty Race Lap Time Car(s) Involved & Area on Track Car Penalized Truck Heat 2 5...

Winners - 7/8
Winners - 7/8

Valley Truck Center Modifieds: 10 David McManus (2) Gross Construction Late Model Sportsman: $ Jon Beach (2) MacAllister Rentals Sport Compacts A: 79 Nicholas Murdock MacAllister Rentals Sport Compac...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Modified

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 4
2 4 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
3 6 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 3
4 7 7W Josh Ware Josh Ware Barbeau, MI Barbeau, MI 3
5 9 62 Steven Pelky II Steven Pelky II Durand, MI Durand, MI 4
6 8 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 2
7 11 29 Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 4
8 14 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 6
9 1 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -8
10 18 555 Dale Spencer Dale Spencer Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 8
11 16 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 5
12 23 18 Kirk Newland Kirk Newland Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 11
13 22 19 Norman Evans Norman Evans Leslie, MI Leslie, MI 9
14 21 40 Chris Stark Chris Stark Lewiston, MI Lewiston, MI 7
15 DNF 17 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 2
16 DNF 10 55 Larry Wallace Larry Wallace Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -6
17 DNF 20 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI 3
18 DNF 3 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -15
19 DNF 13 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -6
20 DNF 12 39 Dave Christensen Dave Christensen Clio, MI Clio, MI -8
21 DNF 15 1 Robbie Johnson Robbie Johnson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -6
22 DNF 2 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI -20
DNS 19 8 Kyle Smith Kyle Smith -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 6
2 6 555 Dale Spencer Dale Spencer Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 4
3 8 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 5
4 5 8 Kyle Smith Kyle Smith 1
5 1 19 Norman Evans Norman Evans Leslie, MI Leslie, MI -4
6 2 18 Kirk Newland Kirk Newland Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -4
7 4 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI -3
8 3 40 Chris Stark Chris Stark Lewiston, MI Lewiston, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 29 Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 4
2 1 1 Robbie Johnson Robbie Johnson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -1
3 7 62 Steven Pelky II Steven Pelky II Durand, MI Durand, MI 4
4 2 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -2
5 6 55 Larry Wallace Larry Wallace Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 1
6 3 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI -3
7 DNF 4 39 Dave Christensen Dave Christensen Clio, MI Clio, MI -3
8 DNF 8 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
2 7 7W Josh Ware Josh Ware Barbeau, MI Barbeau, MI 5
3 5 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 2
4 1 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI -3
5 DNF 2 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI -3
6 DNF 6 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
7 DNF 4 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -3

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 7W Josh Ware Josh Ware Barbeau, MI Barbeau, MI 15.231
2 3 20 Tim Lahar Tim Lahar Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.232
3 11 10N David McManus David McManus Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.236
4 17 22T Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 15.284
5 18 93 Curtis Spencer Curtis Spencer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.457
6 8 22 Kyle Hayden Kyle Hayden Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.464
7 1 3 Alexander Donnert Alexander Donnert Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 15.524
8 19 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 15.534
9 15 62 Steven Pelky II Steven Pelky II Durand, MI Durand, MI 15.572
10 6 55 Larry Wallace Larry Wallace Corunna, MI Corunna, MI 15.580
11 2 29 Corey Finley Corey Finley Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 15.580
12 7 39 Dave Christensen Dave Christensen Clio, MI Clio, MI 15.581
13 23 86 Scott Clifford Scott Clifford New Lothrop, MI New Lothrop, MI 15.656
14 4 36 Billy Luckhurst Billy Luckhurst Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 15.662
15 12 1 Robbie Johnson Robbie Johnson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 15.672
16 21 559 Damian Lytle Damian Lytle Laingsburg, MI Laingsburg, MI 15.746
17 16 02 Tim Ryan Tim Ryan Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 15.808
18 20 555 Dale Spencer Dale Spencer Ovid, MI Ovid, MI 15.851
19 14 8 Kyle Smith Kyle Smith 15.950
20 22 B2 Robert Bauer Robert Bauer River JCT, MI River JCT, MI 16.005
21 5 40 Chris Stark Chris Stark Lewiston, MI Lewiston, MI 16.224
22 13 18 Kirk Newland Kirk Newland Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 16.352
23 10 19 Norman Evans Norman Evans Leslie, MI Leslie, MI 16.407
All transfer

Late Model Sportsman

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 6
2 6 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 4
3 10 3 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI 7
4 5 12 Matt Hogan Matt Hogan Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 1
5 3 45 Jonathan Rangel Jonathan Rangel Columbus, MI Columbus, MI -2
6 DNF 2 46M Mike Green Mike Green Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI -4
7 DNF 9 24 Damon Place Damon Place Leslie, MI Leslie, MI 2
8 DNF 1 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI -7
9 DNF 4 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -5
DNS 8 73 Conner Johnson Conner Johnson Strongs, MI Strongs, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 46M Mike Green Mike Green Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 2
2 2 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI -
3 4 45 Jonathan Rangel Jonathan Rangel Columbus, MI Columbus, MI 1
4 1 73 Conner Johnson Conner Johnson Strongs, MI Strongs, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 3
2 3 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 1
3 6 3 Chris Stearns Chris Stearns Flint, MI Flint, MI 3
4 2 12 Matt Hogan Matt Hogan Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -2
5 5 24 Damon Place Damon Place Leslie, MI Leslie, MI -
6 1 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI -5

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 $ Jonathan Beach Jonathan Beach Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI 15.841
2 2 15 Lane Head Lane Head Middleville, MI Middleville, MI 16.063
3 7 12 Matt Hogan Matt Hogan Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 16.221
4 8 89 Russell Kolb Russell Kolb Saint Charles, MI Saint Charles, MI 16.377
5 9 45 Jonathan Rangel Jonathan Rangel Columbus, MI Columbus, MI 16.401
6 5 46M Mike Green Mike Green Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 16.537
7 6 5 Matt Mueller Matt Mueller Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 16.660
8 3 73 Conner Johnson Conner Johnson Strongs, MI Strongs, MI 16.864
DNS 4 24 Damon Place Damon Place Leslie, MI Leslie, MI
All transfer

Truck Series

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 7
2 10 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 8
3 9 44R Ryan Cords Ryan Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI 6
4 11 7R Brad Reseigh Brad Reseigh Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 7
5 7 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 2
6 6 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -
7 2 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI -5
8 3 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -5
9 5 22 Brian Dougherty Brian Dougherty Flushing, MI Flushing, MI -4
10 4 18 Zack Lopez Zack Lopez Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -6
11 12 4 Christopher Bush Jr Christopher Bush Jr Flint, MI Flint, MI 1
12 13 44T Tim Crabb Tim Crabb Millington, MI Millington, MI 1
13 DNF 1 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -12
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 2
2 5 18 Zack Lopez Zack Lopez Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 3
3 6 22 Brian Dougherty Brian Dougherty Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 3
4 2 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI -2
5 4 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI -1
6 1 4 Christopher Bush Jr Christopher Bush Jr Flint, MI Flint, MI -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 2
2 4 44R Ryan Cords Ryan Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI 2
3 2 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -1
4 5 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 1
5 1 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI -4
6 6 7R Brad Reseigh Brad Reseigh Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI -
DNS 7 44T Tim Crabb Tim Crabb Millington, MI Millington, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 7R Brad Reseigh Brad Reseigh Mt. Morris, MI Mt. Morris, MI 18.905
2 1 85 Anthony Hart Anthony Hart Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.066
3 3 44R Ryan Cords Ryan Cords Bancroft, MI Bancroft, MI 19.099
4 2 7 Zane Cruz Zane Cruz Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 19.151
5 7 21 Greg Long Jr Greg Long Jr Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.498
6 8 38 Gregory Long III Gregory Long III Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.691
7 4 22 Brian Dougherty Brian Dougherty Flushing, MI Flushing, MI 19.855
8 11 18 Zack Lopez Zack Lopez Grand Blanc, MI Grand Blanc, MI 19.943
9 12 51 Richard Gillett Richard Gillett Clio, MI Clio, MI 20.009
10 9 55 Anthony Duvernois Anthony Duvernois Mount Morris, MI Mount Morris, MI 20.018
11 6 S23 Josh Shaw Josh Shaw Flint, MI Flint, MI 20.100
12 5 4 Christopher Bush Jr Christopher Bush Jr Flint, MI Flint, MI 21.662
All transfer

Sport Compact

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 2
2 4 19E John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 2
3 5 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
4 1 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI -3
5 2 19H Ira Hosner Ira Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -3
6 7 14 Jeffrey Asmus Jeffrey Asmus Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 1
7 11 69 Randy Moore Randy Moore Ashley, MI Ashley, MI 4
8 13 55 Daniel Abercrombie Daniel Abercrombie Battle Creek, MI Battle Creek, MI 5
9 8 12E Marq Eaton Marq Eaton Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -1
10 6 7X Josh Shiver Josh Shiver Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -4
11 12 222 Corbin Kelley Corbin Kelley Pompeii, MI Pompeii, MI 1
12 9 17 Camdon Wing Camdon Wing Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
13 10 8 Stevie Rockwell Stevie Rockwell Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 19E John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 3
2 3 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 1
3 5 44 Blake Gokee Blake Gokee Owosso, MI Owosso, MI 2
4 1 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI -3
DNS 2 19H Ira Hosner Ira Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 19E John Eastman John Eastman Gaines, MI Gaines, MI 17.716
2 4 79 Nicholas Murdock Nicholas Murdock Brant, MI Brant, MI 17.761
3 3 19H Ira Hosner Ira Hosner Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 18.099
4 2 02 Nolan Gross Nolan Gross Caledonia, MI Caledonia, MI 18.139
All transfer

Mini Wedges

15 Laps

A Feature JR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 3
2 5 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Millington, MI Millington, MI 3
3 3 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI -
4 2 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -2
5 1 05 Danica Mason Danica Mason Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -4
6 6 311 Kate Maurer Kate Maurer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
15 Laps

A Feature SR

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63 Jackson Wheeler Jackson Wheeler Millington, MI Millington, MI -
2 2 911 Abby Maurer Abby Maurer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
8 Laps

JR HEAT

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 61 Brentley Evans Brentley Evans Millington, MI Millington, MI 2
2 5 10 Blake Childers Jr. Blake Childers Jr. Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 3
3 4 33 Cohen Childers Cohen Childers Swartz Creek, MI Swartz Creek, MI 1
4 2 5 Kash Tremble Kash Tremble Saginaw, MI Saginaw, MI -2
5 1 05 Danica Mason Danica Mason Corunna, MI Corunna, MI -4
6 6 311 Kate Maurer Kate Maurer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -
8 Laps

SR HEAT

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63 Jackson Wheeler Jackson Wheeler Millington, MI Millington, MI -
2 2 911 Abby Maurer Abby Maurer Owosso, MI Owosso, MI -

Dwarf Cars

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Cei Bowen Cei Bowen Plymouth, MI Plymouth, MI 6
2 6 1A Eric Hoffman Eric Hoffman Wyoming, MI Wyoming, MI 4
3 8 5 Matt Kemp Matt Kemp Sawyer, MI Sawyer, MI 5
4 10 44 Zack Nichols Zack Nichols Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI 6
5 5 97 Troy Hoffman Troy Hoffman -
6 9 52 Darren Bohne Darren Bohne Seoul, MI Seoul, MI 3
7 2 92 Steve Shlater Jr Steve Shlater Jr Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -5
8 1 28 Dave Wylie Dave Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI -7
9 3 37 Nicole Olmstead Nicole Olmstead Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -6
10 11 18 Jamie Zarkis Jamie Zarkis Richmond, MI Richmond, MI 1
11 4 34 Matthew Beissel Matthew Beissel Taylor, MI Taylor, MI -7
12 12 76 Kenneth Germain Kenneth Germain Garden City, MI Garden City, MI -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Nicole Olmstead Nicole Olmstead Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
2 1 28 Dave Wylie Dave Wylie Howell, MI Howell, MI -1
3 5 18 Jamie Zarkis Jamie Zarkis Richmond, MI Richmond, MI 2
4 4 52 Darren Bohne Darren Bohne Seoul, MI Seoul, MI -
5 6 76 Kenneth Germain Kenneth Germain Garden City, MI Garden City, MI 1
6 2 92 Steve Shlater Jr Steve Shlater Jr Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Cei Bowen Cei Bowen Plymouth, MI Plymouth, MI 4
2 6 5 Matt Kemp Matt Kemp Sawyer, MI Sawyer, MI 4
3 2 97 Troy Hoffman Troy Hoffman -1
4 4 1A Eric Hoffman Eric Hoffman Wyoming, MI Wyoming, MI -
5 3 44 Zack Nichols Zack Nichols Stockbridge, MI Stockbridge, MI -2
6 1 34 Matthew Beissel Matthew Beissel Taylor, MI Taylor, MI -5

Next Event

Today!

Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners